Welcome to ICDE'07 Istanbul, Turkey 2007 IEEE 23rd International Conference on Data Engineering
(ICDE 2007)
April 15-20, 2007
The Marmara Hotel, Istanbul, Turkey
Sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society
    Home  
        General Info
· Important Dates
· Call For Papers
· Call For Participation

        Organization
· Organization Committee
· Program Committee

        Other Calls
· Call for Industrial Papers
· Call for Panels
· Call for Seminars
· Call for Workshops
· Call for Demos

        Program
· Overview
· Keynote Speeches
· Research Sessions
· Industrial Sessions
· Poster Sessions
· Adv. Tech. Seminars
· Demo Sessions
· Full Papers
· Poster Papers

        Workshops
· List of Workshops

Program - Research Sessions

April 17th (Tue)

RESEARCH SESSION 1: Query Transformation and Query Optimization
April 17 (Tue) 10:30-12:00, Room III
Session Chair: Nikos Mamoulis

Adaptively Reordering Joins during Query Execution
Quanzhong Li, Minglong Shao, Volker Markl, Kevin Beyer, Latha Colby, Guy Lohman

Hypertree Decompositions for Query Optimization
Lucantonio Ghionna, Luigi Granata, Gianluigi Greco, Francesco Scarcello

Unnesting Scalar SQL Queries in the Presence of Disjunction
Matthias Brantner, Norman May, Guido Moerkotte

Efficient Maintenance of Materialized Outer-Join Views
Paul Larson, Jingren Zhou

RESEARCH SESSION 2: Temporal, Spatial and Multimedia Data Management (1)
April 17 (Tue) 10:30-12:00, Room IV
Session Chair: Anthony Kung, National University of Singapore, Singapore

A General Cost Model for Dimensionality Reduction in High Dimensional Spaces
Xiang Lian, Lei Chen

Accelerating Profile Queries in Elevation Maps
Feng Pan, Wei Wang, Leonard McMillan

Selecting Stars: the k Most Representative Skyline Operator
Xuemin Lin, Yidong Yuan, Qing Zhang, Ying Zhang

Computing Compressed Multidimensional Skyline Cubes Efficiently
Jian Pei, Ada Wai-Chee Fu, Xuemin Lin, Haixun Wang

RESEARCH SESSION 3: Privacy and Security: Data Anonymization
April 17 (Tue) 13:30-15:00, Room II
Session Chair: Marianne Winslett, University of Illinois, USA

t-Closeness: Privacy Beyond k-anonymity and l-diversity
Ninghui Li, Tiancheng Li, Suresh Venkatasubramanian

Aggregate Query Answering on Anonymized Tables
Nick Koudas, Divesh Srivastava, Ting Yu, Qing Zhang

Worst-Case Background Knowledge
David Martin, Daniel Kifer, Ashwin Machanavajjhala, Johannes Gehrke, Joseph Halpern

On Randomization, Public Information, and the Curse of Dimensionality
Charu Aggarwal

RESEARCH SESSION 4: Stream Processing
April 17 (Tue) 13:30-15:00, Room III
Session Chair: Alex Labrinidis, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Adaptive Load Diffusion for Multiway Windowed Stream Joins
Xiaohui Gu, Philip S. Yu, Haixun Wang

Efficiently Processing Continuous k-NN Queries on Data Streams
Christian Böhm, Beng Chin Ooi, Claudia Plant, Ying Yan

ICEDB: Intermittently-Connected Continuous Query Processing
Yang Zhang, Bret Hull, Vladimir Bychkovsky, Hari Balakrishnan, Samuel Madden

A Cooperative, Self-Configuring High-Availability Solution for Stream Processing
Jeong-Hyon Hwang, Ying Xing, Ugur Cetintemel, Stan Zdonik

RESEARCH SESSION 5: Data Integration, Interoperability, and Metadata Management
April 17 (Tue) 13:30-15:00, Room IV
Session Chair: Yannis Velegrakis, University of Trento, Italy

MuBE: User Guided Source Selection and Schema Mediation for Internet Scale Data Integration
Ashraf Aboulnaga, Kareem El Gebaly

Source-aware Entity Matching: A Compositional Approach
Warren Shen, Pedro DeRose, Long Vu, AnHai Doan, Raghu Ramakrishnan

A Semantic Approach to Discovering Schema Mapping Expressions
Yuan An, Alex Borgida, Renée J. Miller, John Mylopoulos

Efficient Approximation Algorithms for Repairing Inconsistent Databases
Andrei Lopatenko, Loreto Bravo

RESEARCH SESSION 6: XML and XQuery
April 17 (Tue) 15:30-17:00, Room II
Session Chair: Ashraf Aboulnaga: University of Waterloo, Canada

eXrQuy: Order Indifference in XQuery
Torsten Grust, Jan Rittinger, Jens Teubner

Combined Static and Dynamic Analysis for Effective Buffer Minimization
Michael Schmidt, Stefanie Scherzinger, Christoph Koch

Put a Tree Pattern in Your Algebra
Philippe Michiels, George Mihaila, Jerome Simeon

XQuery Streaming à la Carte
Mary Fernandez, Philippe Michiels, Jerome Simeon, Michael Stark

RESEARCH SESSION 7: Parallel and Distributed Query Processing
April 17 (Tue) 15:30-17:00, Room III
Session Chair: Ugur Çetinemel, Brown University, USA

Autonomic Query Allocation based on Microeconomics Principles
Fragkiskos Pentaris, Yannis Ioannidis

Exploiting Correlation and Parallelism for Materialized-View Recommendation in Distributed Data Warehouses
Haifeng Jiang, Dengfeng Gao, Wen-Syan Li

Lira; Lightweight, Region-aware Load Shedding in Mobile CQ Systems
Bugra Gedik, Ling Liu, Kun-Lung Wu, Philip S. Yu

SD-Rtree: A Scalable Distributed Rtree
Cedric du Mouza, Philippe Rigaux, Witold Litwin

RESEARCH SESSION 8: Data Mining, Middleware, Workflow and the Web
April 17 (Tue) 15:30-17:00, Room IV
Session Chair: Boualem Benatallah, Univesity of New South Wales, Australia

Categorization and Optimization of Synchronization Dependencies in Business Processes
Qinyi Wu, Calton Pu, Akhil Sahai, Roger Barga

Invalidation Clues for Database Scalability Services
Amit Manjhi, Phillip Gibbons, Anastassia Ailamaki, Charles Garrod, Bruce Maggs, Todd Mowry, Christopher Olston, Anthony Tomasic, Haifeng Yu

Organizing Hidden-Web Databases by Clustering Visible Web Documents
Luciano Barbosa, Juliana Freire, Altigran Silva

Programming Patterns for Architecture-Level Software Optimizations on Frequent Pattern Mining
Mingliang Wei, Changhao Jiang, Marc Snir

April 18th (Wed)

RESEARCH SESSION 9: Web Data Management, Web Information Systems
April 18 (Wed) 10:30-12:00, Room II
Session Chair: Denilson Barbosa, University of Calgary, Canada

Efficient Keyword Search Across Heterogeneous Relational Databases
Mayssam Sayyadan, Hieu LeKhac, AnHai Doan, Luis Gravano

Preference-Aware Query and Update Scheduling for Web-Databases
Huiming Qu, Alexandros Labrinidis

Ontology-Based Constraint Recognition for Free-Form Service Requests
Muhammed Al-Muhammed, David W. Embley

Annotating Structured Data of the Deep Web
Yiyao Lu, Hai He, Hongkun Zhao, Weiyi Meng, Clement Yu

RESEARCH SESSION 10: Data Management in Mobile and P2P Systems
April 18 (Wed) 10:30-12:00, Room III
Session Chair: Özgür Ulusoy, Bilkent University, Turkey

Clustering wavelets to speed-up data dissemination in structured MANETs
Mihai Lupu, Jianzhong Li, Beng Chin Ooi, Shengfei Shi

Load Distribution Fairness in P2P Data Management Systems (the Gini vs the Bottle)
Theoni Pitoura, Peter Triantafillou

Distributed File Structures in a Peer-to-Peer Environment
Stratis Viglas

SKYPEER: Efficient Subspace Skyline Computation over Distributed Data
Akrivi Vlachou, Christos Doulkeridis, Michalis Vazirgiannis, Yannis Kotidis

RESEARCH SESSION 11: Indexing, Access Methods, Data Structures (1)
April 18 (Wed) 10:30-12:00, Room IV
Session Chair: Mohamed Mokbel, University of Minnesota, USA

On k-Nearest Neighbor Searching in Non-Ordered Discrete Spaces
Dashiell Kolbe, Qiang Zhu, Sakti Pramanik

The Haar+ Tree: a Refined Synopsis Data Structure
Panagiotis Karras, Nikos Mamoulis

Calibration and Profile based Synopses Error Estimation and Synopses Reconciliation
Yariv Matia, Yossi Matias

DIKNN: An Itinerary-based KNN Query Processing Algorithm for Mobile Sensor Networks
Brandon Wu, Kun-Ta Chuang, Chung-Min Chen, Ming-Syan Chen

RESEARCH SESSION 12: Data Warehousing, Statistical Databases and Imprecision in Data Mining
April 18 (Wed) 13:30-15:00, Room II
Session Chair: Adnan Yazici, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

Materialization Strategies in a Column-Oriented DBMS
Daniel Abadi, Daniel Myers, David Dewitt, Samuel Madden

Supporting Streaming Updates in an Active Data Warehouse
Neoklis Polyzotis, Spiros Skiadopoulos, Panos Vassiliadis, Alkis Simitsis, Nils-Erik Frantzell

DeltaSky: Optimal Maintenance of Skyline Deletions without Exclusive Dominance Region Generation
Ping Wu, Divyakant Agrawal, Omer EGECIOGLU, Amr El Abbadi

Group Linkage
Byung-Won On, Nick Koudas, Dongwon Lee, Divesh Srivastava

RESEARCH SESSION 13: Query Processing and Query Optimization
April 18 (Wed) 13:30-15:00, Room III
Session Chair: Ken Salem, University of Waterloo, Canada

Reverse Query Processing: Generating Meaningful Test Databases
Carsten Binnig, Donald Kossmann, Eric Lo

Collecting and Maintaining Just-in-Time Statistics
Amr El-Helw, Ihab Ilyas, Wing Lau, Volker Markl, Calisto Zuzarte

Dynamic Materialized Views
Jingren Zhou, Paul Larson, Jonathan Goldstein, Luping Ding

A Load Shedding Framework and Optimizations for M-way Windowed Stream Joins
Bugra Gedik, Kun-Lung Wu, Philip S. Yu, Ling Liu

RESEARCH SESSION 14: Scientific and Biological DBs and Bioinformatics
April 18 (Wed) 13:30-15:00, Room IV
Session Chair: Limsoon Wong, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Labeling network motifs in protein interactomes for protein function prediction
Jin Chen, Wynne Hsu, Mong Li Lee, See Kiong Ng

Topology Search over Biological Databases
Lin Guo, Jayavel Shanmugasundaram, Golan Yona

GString: A Novel Approach for Efficient Search in Graph Databases
Haoliang Jiang, Haixun Wang, Philip S. Yu, Shuigeng Zhou

Patterns Discovery on Complex Diagnosis and Biological Data using Fuzzy Latent Variables
Zong-Xian Yin, Jung-Hsien Chiang

RESEARCH SESSION 15: Imprecision, Uncertainty and Fuzziness in Databases (1)
April 18 (Wed) 15:30-17:00, Room II
Session Chair: Nick Koudas, University of Toronto, Canada

Efficient Evaluation of Imprecise Location-Dependent Queries
Jinchuan Chen, Reynold Cheng

Representing and Querying Correlated Tuples in Probabilistic Databases
prithviraj sen, Amol Deshpande

10^{10^6} Worlds and Beyond: Efficient Representation and Processing of Incomplete Information
Lyublena Antova, Christoph Koch, Dan Olteanu

Indexing Uncertain Categorical Data
Sarvjeet Singh, Chris Mayfield, Sunil Prabhakar, Rahul Shah, Susanne Hambrusch

RESEARCH SESSION 16: XML, XPath and Semi-Structured Data
April 18 (Wed) 15:30-17:00, Room III
Session Chair: Chin-Wan Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Structural Selectivity Estimation for XML Documents
Damien Fisher, Sebastian Maneth

XPlainer: Visual Explanations of XPath Queries
Mariano P. Consens, John W. Liu, Flavio Rizzolo

Complex Group-by Queries for XML
Chaitanya Gokhale, Nitin Gupta, Pranav Kumar, Laks Lakshmanan, Raymond Ng, B. Aditya Prakash

Branch Sequencing Based XML Message Broker Architecture
Aneesh Raj, P Sreenivasa Kumar

April 19th (Thu)

RESEARCH SESSION 17: Privacy and Security: Privacy Preserving Data Mining
April 19 (Thu) 10:30-12:00, Room II
Session Chair: Nesime Tatbul, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Rewriting Regular XPath Queries on XML Views
Wenfei Fan, Floris Geerts, Xibei Jia, Anastasios Kementsietsidis

Fast, Secure Encryption for Indexing in A Column-Oriented DBMS
Tingjian Ge, Stan Zdonik

Hiding in the Crowd: Privacy Preservation on Evolving Streams through Correlation Tracking
Feifei Li, Jimeng Sun, Spiros Papadimitriou, George Mihaila, Ioana Stanoi

Preservation Of Patterns and Input-Output Privacy
Raymond Ng, Laks Lakshmanan, Shaofeng Bu, Ganesh Ramesh

RESEARCH SESSION 18: Data Mining, Text and the Web
April 19 (Thu) 10:30-12:00, Room III
Session Chair: Kyuseok Shim, Seoul National University, Korea

Mining Colossal Frequent Patterns by Core Pattern Fusion
Feida Zhu, Xifeng Yan, Jiawei Han, Philip S. Yu, Hong Cheng

Discriminative Frequent Pattern Analysis for Effective Classification
Hong Cheng, Xifeng Yan, Jiawei Han, Chih-Wei Hsu

Discovering Relational-Patterns across Multiple Databases
Xingquan Zhu, Xindong Wu

Distributed Data Stream Clustering: A Fast EM-based Approach
Aoying Zhou, Feng Cao, Ying Yan, Chaofeng Sha, Xiaofeng He

RESEARCH SESSION 19: Data Warehousing and Statistical Databases
April 19 (Thu) 10:30-12:00, Room IV
Session Chair: Tore Risch, Uppsala University, Sweden

Conditional Functional Dependencies for Data Cleaning
Philip Bohannon, Wenfei Fan, Floris Geerts, Xibei Jia, Anastasios Kementsietsidis

Partial Materialized Views
Gang Luo

Updating Recursive XML Views of Relations
byron choi, Gao Cong, Wenfei Fan, Stratis Viglas

Fast Identification of Relational Constraint Violations
Amit Chandel, Nick Koudas, Ken Pu, Divesh Srivastava

RESEARCH SESSION 20: Temporal, Spatial and Multimedia Data Management (2)
April 19 (Thu) 13:30-15:00, Room II
Session Chair: Xiofang Zhou, University of Queensland, Australia

SpADe: On Shape-based Pattern Detection in Streaming Time Series
Yueguo Chen, Mario A. Nascimento, Beng Chin Ooi, Anthony K. H. Tung

Multi-source Skyline Query Processing in Road Networks
Ke Deng, Xiaofang Zhou, Heng Tao Shen

Continuous Evaluation of Monochromatic and Bichromatic Reverse Nearest Neighbors
James Kang, Mohamed Mokbel, Shashi Shekhar, Tian Xia, Donghui Zhang

Index-based Most Similar Trajectory Search
Elias Frentzos, Kostas Gratsias, Yannis Theodoridis

RESEARCH SESSION 21: Query Optimization, Database Applications and Experiences
April 19 (Thu) 13:30-15:00, Room III
Session Chair: Sihem Amer-Yahia, Yahoo!, USA

An Online Approach to Physical Design Tuning
Nicolas Bruno, Surajit Chaudhuri

Finding Top-k Min-Cost Connected Trees in Databases
Bolin Ding, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Shan Wang, Lu Qin, Xiao Zhang, Xuemin Lin

Adding Context to Preferences
Kostas Stefanidis, Evaggelia Pitoura, Panos Vassiliadis

Reducing Order Enforcement Cost in Complex Query Plans
Ravindra Guravannavar, S Sudarshan

RESEARCH SESSION 22: Imprecision, Uncertainty and Fuzziness in Databases (2)
April 19 (Thu) 13:30-15:00, Room IV
Session Chair: Panagiotis Chountas, University of Westminster, U.K.

On Density Based Transforms for Uncertain Data Mining
Charu Aggarwal

Evaluating Proximity Relations Under Uncertainty
Zhengdao Xu, Arno Jacobsen

Efficient Top-k Query Evaluation on Probabilistic Data
Christopher Re, Nilesh Dalvi, Dan Suciu

Top-k Query Processing in Uncertain Databases
Mohamed Soliman, Ihab Ilyas, Kevin C. Chang

RESEARCH SESSION 23: XML Databases, XML Query, Storage and Indexing in Multidimensional Datasets and Multimedia Databases
April 19 (Thu), 15:30-17:00, Room II
Session Chair: K. Selcuk Candan, Arizona State University, USA

Personalizing XML Search in PIMENTO
Sihem Amer-Yahia, Irini Fundulaki, Laks Lakshmanan

X^3: A Cube Operator for XML OLAP
Nuwee Wiwatwattana, H.V. Jagadish, Laks Lakshmanan, Divesh Srivastava

MultiMap: Preserving disk locality for multidimensional datasets
Minglong Shao, Steven Schlosser, Efstratios Papadomanolakis, Jiri Schindler, Anastassia Ailamaki, Gregory Ganger

Indexing Point Triples Via Triangle Geometry
Charles Cranston, Hanan Samet

RESEARCH SESSION 24: Indexing, Access Methods, Data Structures (2)
April 19 (Thu) 15:30-17:00, Room III
Session Chair: Walid Aref, Purdue University, USA

APLA: Indexing Arbitrary Probability Distributions
Vebjorn Ljosa, Ambuj K. Singh

Online Bulk Deletion
Timo Lilja, Riku Saikkonen, Seppo Sippu, Eljas Soisalon-Soininen

TreePi: A New Graph Indexing Method
Shijie Zhang, Meng Hu, Jiong Yang

Graph Database Indexing Using Structured Graph Decomposition
David Williams, Jun Huan, Wei Wang

RESEARCH SESSION 25: Parallel and Distributed Stream Processing and Sensor Data Processing
April 19 (Thu) 15:30-17:00, Room IV
Session Chair: Philip Gibbons, Intel Research, USA

Multiple Aggregation for In-Network Control of Sensors
Adam Silberstein, Jun Yang

Proof Sketches: Verifiable In-Network Aggregation
Minos Garofalakis, Joe Hellerstein, Petros Maniatis

Norm, Point, and Distance Estimation Over Multiple Signals Using Max-Stable Distributions
Stilian Stoev, Marios Hadjieleftheriou, George Kollios, Murad Taqqu

Tree-Pattern Similarity Estimation for Scalable Content-based Routing
Raphael Chand, Pascal Felber, Minos Garofalakis

April 20th (Fri)

RESEARCH SESSION 26: Stream Data Mining
April 20 (Fri) 09:00-10:30, Room II
Session Chair: Sule Gündüz Ögüdücü, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Space Efficient Streaming Algorithms for the Maximum Error Histogram
Chiranjeeb Buragohain, Nisheeth Shrivastava, Subhash Suri

Conquering the Divide: Continuous Clustering of Distributed Data Streams
Graham Cormode, S. Muthukrishnan, Wei Zhuang

Stream Monitoring under the Time Warping Distance
Yasushi Sakurai, Christos Faloutsos, Masashi Yamamuro

RESEARCH SESSION 27: Temporal, Spatial and Multimedia Data Management (3)
April 20 (Fri) 09:00-10:30, Room III
Session Chair: Maria Luisa Sapino, University of Torino, Italy

Efficient Evaluation of All-Nearest-Neighbors Queries
Yun Chen, Jignesh M. Patel

Pointwise-Dense Region Queries in Spatio-temporal Databases
Jinfeng Ni, Chinya Ravishankar

Top-k Spatial Preference Queries
Man Lung Yiu, Xiangyuan Dai, Nikos Mamoulis, Michail Vaitis

Similarity Match Over High Speed Time-Series Streams
Xiang Lian, Lei Chen, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Guoren Wang, Ge Yu

RESEARCH SESSION 28: Query Processing and Optimization in P2P Systems
April 20 (Fri) 11:00-12:30, Room III
Session Chair: Evaggelia Pitoura,University of Ioannina, Greece

Scalable Peer-to-Peer Web Retrieval with Highly Discriminative Keys
Ivana Podnar, Martin Rajman, Toan Luu, Fabius Klemm, Karl Aberer

SPRITE: A Learning-Based Text Retrieval System in DHT Networks
Yingguang LI, H.V. Jagadish, Kian-Lee Tan

Distributed Processing of Moving K-Nearest-Neighbor Query on Moving Objects
Wei Wu, Wenyuan Guo, Kian-Lee Tan

Efficient Skyline Query Processing on Peer-to-Peer Networks
Shiyuan Wang, Beng Chin Ooi, Anthony K. H. Tung, Lizhen Xu


        For Authors
· Paper Submission
· Author Kit
· IEEE PDF Express

        For Participants
· Registration
· Accommodation
· Travel & Local Information
· More About Istanbul
· Previous ICDE
· Next ICDE
· Conf./Workshop Files

        Mail to ...
·



All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2002 by me.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php or ultramode.txt
NukeScripts(tm) Resecured PHP-Nuke 7.6.