Welcome to ICDE'07 Istanbul, Turkey 2007 IEEE 23rd International Conference on Data Engineering
(ICDE 2007)
April 15-20, 2007
The Marmara Hotel, Istanbul, Turkey
Sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society
    Home  
        General Info
Important Dates
Call For Papers
Call For Participation

        Organization
Organization Committee
Program Committee

        Other Calls
Call for Industrial Papers
Call for Panels
Call for Seminars
Call for Workshops
Call for Demos

        Program
· Overview
· Keynote Speeches
· Research Sessions
· Industrial Sessions
· Poster Sessions
· Adv. Tech. Seminars
· Demo Sessions
· Full Papers
· Poster Papers

        Workshops
List of Workshops

Accepted Full Papers

A Load Shedding Framework and Optimizations for M-way Windowed Stream Joins, Bugra Gedik (Georgia Institute of Technology), Kun-Lung Wu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Philip S. Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Lira: LightweightRegion-aware Load Shedding in Mobile CQ Systems, Bugra Gedik (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Kun-Lung Wu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Philip S. Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Web-based Collaborative Information Integration for Scientific Research, Fusheng Wang (Siemens Corporate Research), Cornelius Rabsch (Siemens Corporate Research), Patrick Kling (Siemens Corporate Research), Peiya Liu (Siemens Corporate Research), Pearson John (Siemens Corporate Research)

Similarity Match Over High Speed Time-Series Streams, Xiang Lian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Guoren Wang (Northeastern University-China), Ge Yu (Northeastern University-China)

A General Cost Model for Dimensionality Reduction in High Dimensional Spaces, Xiang Lian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Stream Monitoring under the Time Warping Distance, Yasushi Sakurai (NTT Cyber Space Laboratories), Christos Faloutsos (Carnegie Mellon University), Masashi Yamamuro (NTT Cyber Space Laboratories)

Partial Materialized Views, Gang Luo (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

SD-Rtree: A Scalable Distributed Rtree, Cedric du Mouza (CNAM), Philippe Rigaux (Universite Paris-Dauphine), Witold Litwin (Universite Paris-Dauphine)

DeltaSky: Optimal Maintenance of Skyline Deletions without Exclusive Dominance Region Generation, Ping Wu (University of California, Santa Barbara), Divyakant Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara), Omer Egecioglu (University of California, Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Unnesting Scalar SQL Queries in the Presence of Disjunction, Matthias Brantner (University of Mannheim), Norman May (University of Mannheim), Guido Moerkotte (University of Mannheim)

Discriminative Frequent Pattern Analysis for Effective Classification, Hong Cheng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Xifeng Yan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Chih-Wei Hsu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

XMLTable Index - An Efficient Way of Indexing and Querying XML Property Data, Zhen Hua Liu (Oracle), Muralidhar Krishnaprasad (Oracle), Hui J. Chang (Oracle), Vikas Arora (Oracle)

Put a Tree Pattern in Your Algebra, Philippe Michiels (University of Antwerpen), George Mihaila (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Jerome Simeon (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Branch Sequencing Based XML Message Broker Architecture, Aneesh Raj (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), P Sreenivasa Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

FastSecure Encryption for Indexing in A Column-Oriented DBMS, Tingjian Ge (Brown University), Stan Zdonik (Brown University)

On Randomization Public Information and the Curse of Dimensionality, Charu Aggarwal (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Worst-Case Background Knowledge, David Martin (Cornell University), Daniel Kifer (Cornell University), Ashwin Machanavajjhala (Cornell University), Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University), Joseph Halpern (Cornell University)

On k-Nearest Neighbor Searching in Non-Ordered Discrete Spaces, Dashiell Kolbe (Michigan State University), Qiang Zhu (The University of Michigan), Sakti Pramanik (Michigan State University)

Optimizing Concurrency Through Automated Lock Memory Tuning in DB2, Sam Lightstone (IBM Toronto Lab), Adam Storm (IBM Toronto Lab), Yun Han Lee (IBM Toronto Lab), Chris Eaton (IBM Toronto Lab)

Adaptive Load Diffusion for Multiway Windowed Stream Joins, Xiaohui Gu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Philip S. Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Haixun Wang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Center)

Invalidation Clues for Database Scalability Services, Amit Manjhi (Carnegie Mellon University), Phillip Gibbons (Intel Research), Anastassia Ailamaki (Carnegie Mellon University), Charles Garrod (Carnegie Mellon University), Bruce Maggs (Carnegie Mellon University), Todd Mowry (Carnegie Mellon University), Christopher Olston (Carnegie Mellon University), Anthony Tomasic (Carnegie Mellon University), Haifeng Yu (Intel Research, Pittsburgh)

Distributed Data Stream Clustering: A Fast EM-based Approach, Aoying Zhou (Fudan university), Feng Cao (Fudan University), Ying Yan (Fudan university), Chaofeng Sha (Fudan University), Xiaofeng He (Lawrance Berkeley National Lab)

Multi-source Skyline Query Processing in Road Networks, Ke Deng (University of Queensland), Xiaofang Zhou (University of Queensland), Heng Tao Shen (University of Queensland)

A CooperativeSelf-Configuring High-Availability Solution for Stream Processing, Jeong-Hyon Hwang (Brown University), Ying Xing (Brown University), Ugur Cetintemel (Brown University), Stan Zdonik (Brown University)

Reverse Query Processing: Generating Meaningful Test Databases, Carsten Binnig (University of Heidelberg), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich), Eric Lo (ETH Zurich)

Autonomic Query Allocation based on Microeconomics Principles, Fragkiskos Pentaris (University of Athens), Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens)

Clustering wavelets to speed-up data dissemination in structured MANETs, Mihai Lupu (National University of Singapore), Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore), Shengfei Shi (Harbin Institute of Technology)

Annotating Structured Data of the Deep Web, Yiyao Lu (SUNY at Binghamton), Hai He (SUNY at Binghamton), Hongkun Zhao (SUNY at Binghamton), Weiyi Meng (SUNY at Binghamton), Clement Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Ontology-Based Constraint Recognition for Free-Form Service Requests, Muhammed Al-Muhammed (Brigham Young University), David W. Embley (Brigham Young University)

Conquering the Divide: Continuous Clustering of Distributed Data Streams, Graham Cormode (Bell Labs), S. Muthukrishnan (Rutgers University), Wei Zhuang (Rutgers University)

Load Distribution Fairness in P2P Data Management Systems (the Gini vs the Bottle), Theoni Pitoura (University of Patras), Peter Triantafillou (University of Patras)
Space Efficient Streaming Algorithms for the Maximum Error Histogram, Chiranjeeb Buragohain (University of California, Santa Barbara), Nisheeth Shrivastava (University of California, Santa Barbara), Subhash Suri (University of California, Santa Barbara)

A Semantic Approach to Discovering Schema Mapping Expressions, Yuan An (University of Toronto), Alex Borgida (Rutgers University), Renee J. Miller (University of Toronto), John Mylopoulos (University of Toronto)

XQuery Streaming a la Carte, Mary Fernandez (AT&T Labs Research), Philippe Michiels (University of Antwerpen), Jerome Simeon (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Michael Stark (Technical University of Darmstadt)

Efficient Maintenance of Materialized Outer-Join Views, Paul Larson (Microsoft Research), Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research)

Source-aware Entity Matching: A Compositional Approach, Warren Shen (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Pedro DeRose (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Long Vu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), AnHai Doan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Raghu Ramakrishnan (Yahoo! Research)

MultiMap: Preserving disk locality for multidimensional datasets, Minglong Shao (Carnegie Mellon University), Steven Schlosser (Intel Research Pittsburgh), Efstratios Papadomanolakis (Carnegie Mellon University), Jiri Schindler (EMC Corporation), Anastassia Ailamaki (Carnegie Mellon University), Gregory Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University)

SpADe: On Shape-based Pattern Detection in Streaming Time Series, Yueguo Chen (National University of Singapore), Mario A. Nascimento (University of Alberta), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore), Anthony K. H. Tung (National University of Singapore)

Finding Top-k Min-Cost Connected Trees in Databases, Bolin Ding (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Shan Wang (Renmin University of China), Lu Qin (Renmin University of China), Xiao Zhang (Renmin University of China), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales)

Labeling network motifs in protein interactomes for protein function prediction, Jin Chen (National University of Singapore), Wynne Hsu (National University of Singapore), Mong Li Lee (National University of Singapore), See Kiong Ng (Institute for Infocomm Research)

Distributed File Structures in a Peer-to-Peer Environment, Stratis Viglas (University of Edinburgh)
Top-k Spatial Preference Queries, Man Lung Yiu (University of Hong Kong), Xiangyuan Dai (University of Hong Kong), Nikos Mamoulis (University of Hong Kong), Michail Vaitis (University of the Aegean)

eXrQuy: Order Indifference in XQuery, Torsten Grust (Technische Universitat Munchen), Jan Rittinger (Technische Universitat Munchen), Jens Teubner (Technische Universitat Muenchen)

The Haar+ Tree: a Refined Synopsis Data Structure, Panagiotis Karras (University of Hong Kong), Nikos Mamoulis (University of Hong Kong)

Selecting Stars: the k Most Representative Skyline Operator, Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Yidong Yuan (University of New South Wales), Qing Zhang (CSIRO), Ying Zhang (University of New South Wales)

Online Bulk Deletion, Timo Lilja (Helsinki University of Technology), Riku Saikkonen (Helsinki University of Technology), Seppo Sippu (University of Helsinki), Eljas Soisalon-Soininen (Helsinki University of Technology)

Computing Compressed Multidimensional Skyline Cubes Efficiently, Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University), Ada Wai-Chee Fu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Xuemin Lin (University of New South Wales), Haixun Wang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Efficient Approximation Algorithms for Repairing Inconsistent Databases, Andrei Lopatenko (Free Univerisy of Bozen-Bolzano), Loreto Bravo (Carleton University)

Calibration and Profile based Synopses Error Estimation and Synopses Reconciliation, Yariv Matia (Tel-Aviv University), Yossi Matias (Tel-Aviv University and Stanford University)

Organizing Hidden-Web Databases by Clustering Visible Web Documents, Luciano Barbosa (University of Utah), Juliana Freire (University of Utah), Altigran Silva (Universidade Federal do AmazonasBrazil)

Efficient Evaluation of Imprecise Location-Dependent Queries, Jinchuan Chen (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Reynold Cheng (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

On Density Based Transforms for Uncertain Data Mining, Charu Aggarwal (IBMT.J. Watson)

Mining Colossal Frequent Patterns by Core Pattern Fusion, Feida Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Xifeng Yan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Philip S. Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Hong Cheng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

TreePi: A New Graph Indexing Method, Shijie Zhang (Case Western Reserve University), Meng Hu (Case Western Reserve University), Jiong Yang (Case Western Reserve University)

APLA: Indexing Arbitrary Probability Distributions, Vebjorn Ljosa (University of California, Santa Barbara), Ambuj K. Singh (University of California, Santa Barbara)

SPRITE: A Learning-Based Text Retrieval System in DHT Networks, Yingguang LI (National University of Singapore), H.V. Jagadish (University of Michigan), Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)

Distributed Processing of Moving K-Nearest-Neighbor Query on Moving Objects, Wei Wu (National University of Singapore), Wenyuan Guo (National University of Singapore), Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)

Structural Selectivity Estimation for XML Documents, Damien Fisher (National ICT Australia Ltd. and Univ. of New South Wales), Sebastian Maneth (National ICT Australia Ltd. and Univ. of New South Wales)

Transaction Isolation and Lazy Commit, Vishal Kathuria (Microsoft), Robin Dhamankar (Microsoft), Hanuma Kodavalla (Microsoft)

Hiding in the Crowd: Privacy Preservation on Evolving Streams through Correlation Tracking, Feifei Li (Boston University), Jimeng Sun (Carnegie Mellon University), Spiros Papadimitriou (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), George Mihaila (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Ioana Stanoi (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Supporting Streaming Updates in an Active Data Warehouse, Neoklis Polyzotis (University of California, Santa Cruz), Spiros Skiadopoulos (University of PeloponneseGreece), Panos Vassiliadis (University of Ioannina), lkis Simitsis (National Technical University of Athens), Nils-Erik Frantzell (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Efficient Keyword Search Across Heterogeneous Relational Databases, Mayssam Sayyadan (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Hieu LeKhac (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), AnHai Doan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Luis Gravano (Columbia University)

Scalable Peer-to-Peer Web Retrieval with Highly Discriminative Keys, Ivana Podnar (EPFL), Martin Rajman (EPFL), Toan Luu (EPFL), Fabius Klemm (EPFL), Karl Aberer (EPFL)

Updating Recursive XML Views of Relations, Byron Choi (Nanyang Technological University), Gao Cong (University of Edinburgh), Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh and Bell Labs), Stratis Viglas (University of Edinburgh)

SKYPEER: Efficient Subspace Skyline Computation over Distributed Data, Akrivi Vlachou (Athens University of Economics and Business), Christos Doulkeridis (Athens University of Economics and Business), Michalis Vazirgiannis (Athens University of Economics and Business), Yannis Kotidis (Athens University of Economics and Business)

RFID Data Processing with a Data Stream Query Language, Yijian Bai (University of California, Los Angeles), Fusheng Wang (Siemens Corporate Research), Peiya Liu (Siemens Corporate Research), Shaorong Liu (University of California, Los Angeles)

Rewriting Regular XPath Queries on XML Views, Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh and Bell Labs), Floris Geerts (Univ. of Edinburgh and Univ. of Hasselt), Xibei Jia (University of Edinburgh), Anastasios Kementsietsidis (University of Edinburgh)

10^{10^6} Worlds and Beyond: Efficient Representation and Processing of Incomplete Information, Lyublena Antova (Saarland University), Christoph Koch (Saarland University), Dan Olteanu (Saarland University)

Combined Static and Dynamic Analysis for Effective Buffer Minimization, Michael Schmidt (Saarland University), Stefanie Scherzinger (Saarland University), Christoph Koch (Saarland University)

Adding Context to Preferences, Kostas Stefanidis (University of Ioannina), Evaggelia Pitoura (University of Ioannina), Panos Vassiliadis (University of Ioannina)

GString: A Novel Approach for Efficient Search in Graph Databases, Haoliang Jiang (Fudan University), Haixun Wang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Philip S. Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Shuigeng Zhou (Fudan University)

Patterns Discovery on Complex Diagnosis and Biological Data using Fuzzy Latent Variables, Zong-Xian Yin (National Cheng Kung University), Jung-Hsien Chiang (National Cheng Kung University)

Multiple Aggregation for In-Network Control of Sensors, Adam Silberstein (Duke University), Jun Yang (Duke University)

Categorization and Optimization of Synchronization Dependencies in Business Processes, Qinyi Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Akhil Sahai (HP Labs), Roger Barga (Microsoft Research)

Efficiently Processing Continuous k-NN Queries on Data Streams, Christian Boehm (University of Munich), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore), Claudia Plant (University for Health SciencesMedical Informatics and Technology), Ying Yan (Fudan University)

Topology Search over Biological Databases, Lin Guo (Cornell University), Jayavel Shanmugasundaram (Yahoo! Research), Golan Yona (Israel Institute of Technology)

Index-based Most Similar Trajectory Search, Elias Frentzos (University of Piraeus), Kostas Gratsias (University of Piraeus), Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus)

Hypertree Decompositions for Query Optimization, Lucantonio Ghionna (University of Calabria), Luigi Granata (University of Calabria), Gianluigi Greco (University of Calabria), Francesco Scarcello (University of Calabria)

Dynamic Materialized Views, Jingren Zhou (Microsoft Research), Paul Larson (Microsoft Research), Jonathan Goldstein (Microsoft Research), Luping Ding (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Reducing Order Enforcement Cost in Complex Query Plans, Ravindra Guravannavar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), S. Sudarshan (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay),

Top-k Query Processing in Uncertain Databases, Mohamed Soliman (University of Waterloo), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo), Kevin C. Chang (University of IllinoisUrbana-Champaign)

Adaptively Reordering Joins during Query Execution, Quanzhong Li (IBM Almaden Research Center), Minglong Shao (Carnegie Mellon University), Volker Markl (IBM Almaden Research Center), Kevin Beyer (IBM Almaden Research Center), Latha Colby (IBM Almaden Research Center), Guy Lohman (IBM Almaden Research Center)

Efficient Evaluation of All-Nearest-Neighbors Queries, Yun Chen (University of Michigan), Jignesh M. Patel (University of Michigan)

t-Closeness: Privacy Beyond k-anonymity and l-diversity, Ninghui Li (Purdue University), Tiancheng Li (Purdue University), Suresh Venkatasubramanian (University of Utah)

Indexing Uncertain Categorical Data, Sarvjeet Singh (Purdue University), Chris Mayfield (Purdue University), Sunil Prabhakar (Purdue University), Rahul Shah (Purdue University), Susanne Hambrusch (Purdue University)

Aggregate Query Answering on Anonymized Tables, Nick Koudas (University of Toronto), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs-Research), Ting Yu (North Carolina State University), Qing Zhang (North Carolina State University)

Efficient Top-k Query Evaluation on Probabilistic Data, Christopher Re (University of Washington), Nilesh Dalvi (University of Washington), Dan Suciu (University of Washington)

uBE: User Guided Source Selection and Schema Mediation for Internet Scale Data Integration, Ashraf Aboulnaga (University of Waterloo), Kareem El Gebaly (University of Waterloo)

Collecting and Maintaining Just-in-Time Statistics, Amr El-Helw (University of Waterloo), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo), Wing Lau (IBM Toronto Lab), Volker Markl (IBM Almaden Research Center), Calisto Zuzarte (IBM Toronto Lab)

Graph Database Indexing Using Structured Graph Decomposition, David Williams (UNC at Chapel Hill), Jun Huan (UNC at Chapel Hill), Wei Wang (UNC Chapel Hill)

Programming Patterns for Architecture-Level Software Optimizations on Frequent Pattern Mining, Mingliang Wei (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Changhao Jiang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Marc Snir (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Accelerating Profile Queries in Elevation Maps, Feng Pan (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Wei Wang (UNC Chapel Hill), Leonard McMillan (UNC at Chapel Hill)

XPlainer: Visual Explanations of XPath Queries, Mariano P. Consens (University of Toronto), John W. Liu (University of Toronto), Flavio Rizzolo (University of Toronto)

Representing and Querying Correlated Tuples in Probabilistic Databases, Prithviraj Sen (University of Maryland College Park), Amol Deshpande (University of Maryland College Park)

Personalizing XML Search in PIMENTO, Sihem Amer-Yahia (Yahoo! Research), Irini Fundulaki (University of Edinburgh), Laks Lakshmanan (University of British Columbia)

Propagating Updates in SPIDER, Nick Koudas (University of Toronto), Amit Marathe (AT&T Labs-Research), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs-Research)

ICEDB: Intermittently-Connected Continuous Query Processing, Yang Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Bret Hull (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Vladimir Bychkovsky (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Hari Balakrishnan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Samuel Madden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

NormPointand Distance Estimation Over Multiple Signals Using Max-Stable Distributions, Stilian Stoev (University of Michigan), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT&T Labs-Research), George Kollios (Boston University), Murad Taqqu (Boston University)

Conditional Functional Dependencies for Data Cleaning, Philip Bohannon (Bell Laboratories), Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh and Bell Labs), Floris Geerts (University of Edinburgh & University of Hasselt), Xibei Jia ( University of Edinburgh), Anastasios Kementsietsidis (University of Edinburgh)

Materialization Strategies in a Column-Oriented DBMS, Daniel Abadi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Daniel Myers (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), David Dewitt (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Samuel Madden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Tree-Pattern Similarity Estimation for Scalable Content-based Routing, Raphael Chand (INRIA), Pascal Felber (University of Neuchatel), Minos Garofalakis (Intel Research Berkeley)

Group Linkage, Byung-Won On (Pennsylvania State University), Nick Koudas (University of Toronto), Dongwon Lee (Pennsylvania State University), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs-Research)

Information System Construction and Maintenance Based on Business Terminology: Experiences from the Reinsurance Industry, Hans Wegener (Swiss Re)

Fast Identification of Relational Constraint Violations, Amit Chandel (University of Toronto), Nick Koudas (University of Toronto), Ken Pu (University of Toronto), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs-Research)

An Online Approach to Physical Design Tuning, Nicolas Bruno (Microsoft Research), Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research)

Continuous Evaluation of Monochromatic and Bichromatic Reverse Nearest Neighbors, James Kang (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota), Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota), Tian Xia (Northeastern University), Donghui Zhang (Northeastern University)

Indexing Point Triples Via Triangle Geometry, Charles Cranston (University of MarylandCollege Park), Hanan Samet (University of MarylandCollege Park)

Preference-Aware Query and Update Scheduling for Web-Databases, Huiming Qu (University of Pittsburgh), Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh)

Preservation Of Patterns and Input-Output Privacy, Raymond Ng (University of British Columbia), Laks Lakshmanan (University of British Columbia), Shaofeng Bu (University of British Columbia), Ganesh Ramesh (University of British Columbia) ,

Complex Group-by Queries for XML, Chaitanya Gokhale (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Nitin Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Pranav Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Laks Lakshmanan (University of British Columbia), Raymond Ng (University of British Columbia), B. Aditya Prakash (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

Optimizing Similar Scalar Subqueries for XML Processing in Microsoft SQL Server, Adrian Baras (Microsoft), Cesar Galindo-Legaria (Microsoft), Torsten Grabs (Microsoft), Babu Krishnaswamy (Microsoft), Shankar Pal (Microsoft)

Pointwise-Dense Region Queries in Spatio-temporal Databases, Jinfeng Ni (University of California, Riverside), Chinya Ravishankar (University of California, Riverside)

DIKNN: An Itinerary-based KNN Query Processing Algorithm for Mobile Sensor Networks, Brandon Wu (National Taiwan University), Kun-Ta Chuang (National Taiwan University), Chung-Min Chen (Telcordia), Ming-Syan Chen (National Taiwan University)

Evaluating Proximity Relations Under Uncertainty, Zhengdao Xu (University of Toronto), Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto)

X^3: A Cube Operator for XML OLAP, Nuwee Wiwatwattana (University of Michigan), H.V. Jagadish (University of Michigan), Laks Lakshmanan (University of British Columbia), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs-Research)

Exploiting Correlation and Parallelism for Materialized-View Recommendation in Distributed Data Warehouses, Haifeng Jiang (IBM Almaden Research Center), Dengfeng Gao (IBM Almaden Research Center), Wen-Syan Li (IBM Almaden Research Center)

Discovering Relational-Patterns across Multiple Databases, Xingquan Zhu (University of Vermont), Xindong Wu (University of Vermont)

Parts Traceability for Manufacturers, Christine Robson (IBM Almaden Research Center), Yuji Watanabe (IBM Tokyo Research Lab.), Masayuki Numao (IBM Tokyo Research Lab.)

Efficient Skyline Query Processing on Peer-to-Peer Networks, Shiyuan Wang (Southeast University), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore), Anthony K. H. Tung (National University of Singapore), Lizhen Xu (Southeast University)

Proof Sketches: Verifiable In-Network Aggregation, Minos Garofalakis (Intel Research Berkeley), Joe Hellerstein (University of CaliforniaBerkeley), Petros Maniatis (Intel Research Berkeley)

Fine Grained Authorization Through Predicated Grants, Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft Research), Tanmoy Dutta (Microsoft Corp), S. Sudarshan (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

Increasing Buffer-Locality for Multiple Relational Table Scans through Grouping and Throttling, Christian Lang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Bishwaranjan Bhattacharjee (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Tim Malkemus (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Sriram Padmanabhan (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Kwai Wong (IBM Software Group)


        For Authors
· Paper Submission
· Author Kit
· IEEE PDF Express

        For Participants
· Registration
· Accommodation
· Travel & Local Information
· More About Istanbul
· Previous ICDE
· Next ICDE
· Conf./Workshop Files

        Mail to ...
·



All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest 2002 by me.
You can syndicate our news using the file backend.php or ultramode.txt
NukeScripts(tm) Resecured PHP-Nuke 7.6.